Schedule

Printable Schedule (PDF)

Monday, October 25

Time Program
8:00am Registration
9:00am Conference Opening Armando Barreto, ASSETS 2010 Chair (Florida International University, USA)
9:15am Keynote Address Session Chair: Vicki L. Hanson (University of Dundee, UK)
The Future of Assistive Technologies: A Time of Promise and Apprehension Albert M. Cook
10:15am Break
10:45am Technical Paper Session 1: Considering Accessibility Session Chair: Clayton Lewis (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
Disability Studies as a Source of Critical Inquiry for the Field of Assistive Technology Jennifer Mankoff, Gillian Hayes and Devva Kasnitz
A General Education Course on Universal Access, Disability, Technology and Society Sri Kurniawan, Sonia Arteaga and Roberto Manduchi
Towards Accessible Touch Interfaces Tiago Guerreiro, Hugo Nicolau, Joaquim Jorge and Daniel Gonçalves
12:15pm Lunch
1:30pm Technical Paper Session 2: Evaluating Accessibility Session Chair: Jaime Sánchez (University of Chile, Chile)
Towards a Tool for Keystroke Level Modeling of Skilled Screen Reading Shari Trewin, Bonnie E. John, John Richards, Cal Swart, Jonathan Brezin and John Thomas
Accessibility by Demonstration: Enabling End Users to Guide Developers to Web Accessibility Solutions Jeffrey Bigham, Jeremy Brudvik and Bernie Zang
Testability and Validity of WCAG 2.0: The Expertise Effect Giorgio Brajnik, Yeliz Yesilada and Simon Harper
3:00pm Poster Session 1 & Break Posters and Demonstrations Chair: Yeliz Yesilada (Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus and University of Manchester, UK) ACM Student Research Competition Chair: Jeffrey P. Bigham (University of Rochester, USA)
Posters and Demonstrations — Part 1 ACM Student Research Competition Posters
4:00pm Technical Paper Session 3: Accessibility Research in the Wild Session Chair: Jinjung Feng (Towson University, USA)
Field Evaluation of a Collaborative Memory Aid for Persons with Amnesia and their Family Members Mike Wu, Ronald Baecker and Brian Richards
In-Situ Study of Blind Individuals Listening to Audio-Visual Contents Claude Chapdelaine
Understanding the Challenges and Opportunities for Richer Descriptions of Stereotypical Behaviors of Children with ASD: A Concept Exploration and Validation Nazneen Nazneen, Fatima Boujarwah, Shone Sadler, Amha Mogus, Gregory Abowd and Rosa Arriaga
7:00pm Conference Reception

Tuesday, October 26

Time Program
8:30am Registration
9:00am Technical Paper Session 4: Non-Visual Access Session Chair: Giorgio Brajnik (University of Udine, Italy)
Designing Auditory Cues to Enhance Spoken Mathematics for Visually Impaired Users Emma Murphy, Enda Bates and Donal Fitzpatrick
Evaluating a Tool for Improving Accessibility to Complex Visual Objects Leo Ferres, Livia Sumegi and Gitte Lindgaard
A Tactile Windowing System for Blind Users Denise Prescher, Gerhard Weber, and Martin Spindler
10:30am Break
11:00am Technical Paper Session 5: Sign Language Session Chair: Harriet Fell (Northeastern University, USA)
Modeling and Synthesizing Spatially Inflected Verbs for American Sign Language Animations Matt Huenerfauth and Pengfei Lu
An Evaluation of Video Intelligibility for Novice American Sign Language Learners on a Mobile Device Kimberly A. Weaver, Thad Starner and Harley Hamilton
A Web-Based User Survey for Evaluating Power Saving Strategies for Deaf Users of MobileASL Jessica J. Tran, Tressa W. Johnson, Joy Kim, Rafael Rodriguez, Sheri Yin, Eve A. Riskin, Richard E. Ladner and Jacob O. Wobbrock
12:30pm Lunch
1:30pm ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Session Chair: Jeffrey P. Bigham (University of Rochester, USA)
Presentations by the top student research competition entrants
2:30pm Poster Session 2 & Break Posters and Demonstrations Chair: Yeliz Yesilada (Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus and University of Manchester, UK) Doctoral Consortium Chair: Matt Huenerfauth (City University of New York, USA)
Posters and Demonstrations — Part 2 Doctoral Consortium student posters
3:30pm Technical Paper Session 6: Accessible Education Session Chair: Torsten Felzer (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Multiple View Perspectives: Improving Inclusiveness and Video Compression in Mainstream Classroom Recordings Raja Kushalnagar, Anna Cavender and Jehan-Francois Paris
Note-Taker 2.0: The Next Step Toward Enabling Students who are Legally Blind to Take Notes in Class David S Hayden, Liqing Zhou, Michael J Astrauskas and John A Black Jr.
Using Accessible Math Textbooks with Students Who Have Learning Disabilities Preston Lewis, Steve Noble and Neil Soiffer
Relating Computer Tasks to Existing Knowledge to Improve Accessibility for Older Adults Nic Hollinworth and Faustina Hwang
5:30pm SIGACCESS Business Meeting — Everyone welcome Session Chair: Andrew Sears (UMBC)
7:30pm Accessibility @ Disney Jay Cardinali and his colleagues from Disney will demonstrate a PowerPoint presentation as well as examples of AT handheld technology to the conference attendees. (Presentation/demonstration will take place in the conference hotel)

Wednesday, October 27

Time Program
8:30am Registration
9:00am Technical Paper Session 7: Communication Session Chair: Faustina Hwang (University of Reading, UK)
Click on Bake to Get Cookies: Guiding Word Finding with Semantic Associations Sonya Nikolova and Marilyn Tremaine
Are Synthesized Video Descriptions Acceptable? Masatomo Kobayashi, Trisha O'Connell, Bryan Gould, Hironobu Takagi and Chieko Asakawa
Broadening Accessibility Through Special Interests: A New Approach for Software Customization Robert Morris, Connor Kirschbaum and Rosalind Picard
10:30am Break
11:00am Technical Paper Session 8: Mobility Session Chair: Sri Kurniawan (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
VI Bowling: A Tactile Spatial Exergame for Individuals with Visual Impairments Tony Morelli, John Foley and Eelke Folmer
Leveraging Proprioception to Make Mobile Phones More Accessible to Users with Visual Impairments Frank Chun Yat Li, David Dearman and Khai Truong
Autonomous Navigation through the City for the Blind Jaime Sánchez and Natalia De La Torre
12:30pm Lunch
1:30pm Technical Paper Session 9: Approaches to Therapy Session Chair: Marilyn Tremaine (Rutgers University, USA)
Introducing Multimodal Paper-Digital Interfaces for Speech-Language Therapy Anne Marie Piper, Nadir Weibel and James Hollan
A Tool to Promote Prolonged Engagement in Art Therapy: Design and Development from Art Therapist Requirements Jesse Hoey, Krists Zutis, Valerie Leuty and Alex Mihailidis
Stroke Therapy through Motion-Based Games: A Case Study Gazihan Alankus, Rachel Proffitt, Caitlin Kelleher and Jack Engsberg
3:00pm Wrap-up and Awards Session Chair: Armando Barreto (Florida International University, USA) Vicki Hanson, ASSETS 2010 Program Chair Jeffrey P. Bigham, ASSETS 2010 ACM Student Research Competition Chair Kathy McCoy, ASSETS 2011 General Chair

Poster Session 1: Monday 3:00pm–4:00pm

Posters

The Design and Development of an Interactive Aural Rehabilitation Therapy Program
Najwa AlGhamdi and Yousef AlOhali
Usability and use of SLS:Caption
Deborah Fels, Martin Gerdzhev, Janice Ho and Ellen Hibbard
What Can the 'Ash Cloud' Tell Us About Older Adults' Technology Adoption?
Lorna Gibson, Paula Forbes and Vicki Hanson
Cerebral palsy and online social networks
Makayla Lewis
Walking in Another's Shoes: Aphasia Emulation Software
Joshua Hailpern, Marina Danilevsky and Karrie Karahalios
Naming Practice for People with Aphasia in a Mobile Web Application: Early User Experience
Khalyle Hagood, Terrance Moore, Tiffany Pierre, Gail Ramsberger, Paula Messamer and Clayton Lewis
Evaluating Text Descriptions of Mathematical Graphs
Yarden Moskovitch and Bruce Walker
Gesture Recognition for Fingerspelling Applications: An Approach Based on Sign Language Cheremes
Renata Cristina Barros Madeo, Sarajane Marques Peres, Daniel Baptista Dias and Clodis Boscarioli
Reading Difficulty in Adults with Intellectual Disabilities: Analysis with a Hierarchical Latent Trait Model
Martin Jansche, Lijun Feng and Matt Huenerfauth
Using the Phone with a Single Input Signal Only: Evaluation of 3dScan's Telephone Module
Torsten Felzer, Stephan Rinderknecht and Tsvetoslava Vateva
I Like to Log: A Questionnaire Study towards Accessible Lifelogging for Older Users
Niamh Caprani, Cathal Gurrin and Noel E. O'Connor
Customizable Keyboard
Eric Missimer, Samuel Epstein, John Magee and Margrit Betke
Adaptive Mappings for Mouse-Replacement Interfaces
John Magee, Samuel Epstein, Eric Missimer and Margrit Betke
Audio and haptic based virtual environments for orientation and mobility in people who are blind
Jaime Sánchez and Angelo Tadres
The Evaluation of Visually Impaired People's Ability of Defining the Object Location on Touch-screen
Keijiro Usui, Masamitsu Takano, Yusuke Fukushima and Ikuko Yairi
Developers and Accessibility - When Do They Meet?
Michele Burton

Demonstrations

Sasayaki: An Augmented Voice-based Web Browsing Experience
Shaojian Zhu, Daisuke Sato, Hironobu Takagi and Chieko Asakawa
EPG: Speech Access to Program Guides for People with Disabilities
Michael Johnston and Amanda Stent
Interactive SIGHT Demo: Textual Summaries of Simple Bar Charts
Seniz Demir, David Oliver, Edward Schwartz, Stephanie Elzer, Sandra Carberry and Kathleen McCoy

Note: Poster Session 1 will also include the posters presented by the ACM Student Research Competition participants

Poster Session 2: Tuesday 2:30pm–3:30pm

Posters

JBrick: Accessible Lego Mindstorm Programming Tool for Users who are Visually Impaired
Stephanie Ludi, Mohammed Abadi, Yuji Fujiki, Michael Goldberg, Spencer Herzberg, Priya Sankaran and Allen Voter
Toward Tactile Authentication for Blind Users
Ravi Kuber and Shiva Sharma
VocSyl: Visualizing Syllable Production for Children with ASD and Speech Delays
Joshua Hailpern, Karrie Karahalios, Laura DeThorne and Jim Halle
Development of Tactile Map Production Device and Tactile Map with Multilingual Vocal Guidance Function
Kouki Doi, Wataru Toyoda and Hiroshi Fujimoto
Automatic, Intuitive Zooming for People Who are Blind or Visually Impaired
Ravi Rastogi and Dianne Pawluk
A Multimodal, Computer-Based Drawing System for Persons Who are Blind and Visually Impaired
Patrick Headley and Dianne Pawluk
A Low-Cost, Variable-Amplitude Haptic Distributed Display for Persons who are Blind and Visually Impaired
Patrick Headley and Dianne Pawluk
Comparison of Methods Presenting Contour Information to Individuals who are Blind or Visually Impaired
Steve D'Souza and Dianne Pawluk
Tailor-made Mouse for People with Physical Disabilities
Minsun Jang, Jiho Choi and Seongil Lee
Image Categorization for Improving Accessibility to Information Graphics
Jinglun Gao, Rafael Carrillo and Kenneth Barner
Designing Effective Sound-Based Aquarium Exhibit Interpretation for Visitors with Vision Impairments
Carrie Bruce and Bruce Walker
V-Braille: Haptic Braille Perception using a Touch-screen and Vibration on Mobile Phones
Chandrika Jayant, Christine Acuario, William Johnson, Janet Hollier and Richard Ladner
The Augenda: Structuring the lives of Autistic Teenagers
Alain P.C.I. Hong, Sjoerd van Heugten, Tom Kooken, Nikkie Vinke, Myrtille Vromans and Suleman Shahid
Performance-Based Functional Assessment: A Multi-Focus Approach
Kathleen Price and Andrew Sears
Blind Guidance Using Mobile Computer Vision: A Usability Study
Roberto Manduchi, Sri Kurniawan and Homayoun Bagherinia
iWalk: A Lightweight Navigation System for Low-Vision Users
Amanda Stent, Shiri Azenkot and Ben Stern
Anti-Blur Feedback for Visually Impaired Users of Smartphone Cameras
Pannag Sanketi and James Coughlan

Demonstrations

Detecting objects and obstacles for visually impaired individuals using visual saliency
Benoît Deville, Guido Bologna and Thierry Pun
Color-Audio encoding Interface for Visual Substitution: See ColOr Matlab-based Demo
Juan Diego Gomez, Guido Bologna and Thierry Pun
Assistive Web Browsing with Touch Interfaces
Faisal Ahmed, Muhammad Islam, Yevgen Borodin and I.V. Ramakrishnan

Note: Poster Session 2 will also include the posters presented by the Doctoral Consortium participants.